Barbara

During a doctor’s appointment on February 29, 2012, I was told if my total cholesterol level was not decreased within the acceptable range (by my next appointment-June 7, 2012) cholesterol medication would be prescribed.  Since I am not an advocate of prescription medication I did not want this to happen.  After the appointment, I decided for the next three months to diligently follow the lessons learned in the “Choose Well Plan”.

 

I will spare you all the details of the three months’ journey and get right to the lab results dated June 7, 2012 (see chart below).

 

Test Range

2/29/2102

6/7/2012

Decrease/Increase

Total Cholesterol 75-200

220

189

-31

HDL Cholesterol 40-131

51

55

+4

Non-HDL Cholesterol 0-129

169

134

-35

LDL Cholesterol 1-100

158

125

-33

Glucose 65-99

97

90

-7

 

 

Even though my Non-HDL and LDL were significantly reduced and cholesterol medication was not prescribed, the current numbers are not within acceptable ranges.  My next doctor’s appointment is in six months.  The three months results were outstanding.  I believe the six months results will be the same or better and my Non-HDL and LDL will be within acceptable ranges because I WILL continue to “choose well”.

Comments are closed.